Wednesday, September 15, 2010


I have been in a workout kick lately. And by lately, I mean since Monday. I figured, I'm paying $40 a month for a gym membership, I might as well use it right? Plus it is literally 1 minute from my house, so I have no excuses. Well, I do have an excuse. I am lazy. When I get home from work the last thing I want to do is workout. I want to put on PJs and snuggle. Good plan! However, I've been coaxing myself to go to the gym. Ugh.

Yesterday I took a class called Body Pump. Here is what I learned from the class:

1. Although it's your first time, don't follow the other folks in the room.
  • I did this and ended up using weights that were too heavy for me and now I hurt :(
2. When they tell you to lie down on your mat, it's not nap time.
  • It should have been, that's all I'm going to say.
3. Eat before class.
  • I was so hungry after that I almost ate my cat. He looked tasty.
4. Don't stand directly in front of teacher.
  • Especially if you are lazy. They notice when you stop. Woops.
All in all it was a good class. I am on a mission to take it every Tuesday and Thursday. Or, at least for this week I will :)

Thanks Body Pump, I couldn't wash my hair in the shower this morning. I look like a hot mess.


  1. hahaha. Go you though for being fantastic and keeping with the workouts!

  2. Lol you poor thing.. so good that you went to the class though! I too don't ever feel like doing much when I get home, especially not working out and getting all sweaty. Good luck!

  3. omg, i love body pump (well, technically i've only done generic versions called "lift," but still). i find it hard to motivate myself to go to the gym unless i am going specifically for a class.

  4. I've been doing the Shred and I live for the moment that we get to lie down and do chest flies. HA!

  5. Poor and Fabulous, I am the same way. I think classes are the way to go for me now!

    Kristin, that was my favorite part :)

  6. Whoa! Sounds intense! What a great workout!

    P.S. Cats are not tasty...too much hair. :)

  7. Hahahahha Sara! You are so right! My cat sheds like it's nobody's business LOL!